Rent vs Buy in Richmond
The Verdict
Zillow's July 2026 release puts the ZHVI for the Richmond, VA metro at $397,963 as of 2026-07-31, and the ZORI index at $1,751. Rounded for presentation, this report models a $398,000 purchase against a $1,750 monthly rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 19.0, 19th-lowest of the thirty-one metros in this tier. Appreciation is modelled at 3.4% a year, the FHFA all-transactions house price index over the year to 2026Q2 for Richmond, VA; the 5-year annualised figure is 8.1%, and the note under the appreciation stat names which one the engine was given. Run through the engine at this report's stated basis — 6.1% on a 30-year fixed, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return on the renter's portfolio and the $1,750 blended rent as the comparable — the buy path passes the rent path in month 207, year 17.3. At seven years the renter is ahead by $27K; at ten years the renter is ahead by $20K. Richmond's crossing arrives at month 207 — year 17. The inputs are moderate throughout: a 0.74% effective tax rate, below the national metro median; 3.4% appreciation; a 19.0 price-to-rent ratio. None of them is a problem, and together they produce a very slow answer.
Break-Even Analysis
Break-even here is a month, not a rule of thumb. The engine runs both paths side by side and reports the first month in which the buyer's net worth — the projected value of the home, less the loan balance, less what it would cost to sell in that month — passes the renter's. The renter's side is the buyer's entire upfront cash invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' running costs, so a month in which owning costs less than renting is a month the renter's portfolio stops growing as fast. At this basis it is month 207 — year 17.3. The sweep below says what the crossing is actually made of. The largest single lever is a percentage point more appreciation, worth 128 months; the smallest is two points more in selling costs, worth 70 months. Three of the six changes remove the crossing from the thirty-year window entirely. Run instead on the 5-year annualised FHFA rate of 8.1% and the crossing moves to month 25. Hold the home value flat for thirty years and there is no crossing at all — the buy case here needs price growth, not just principal. A year-17 crossing is a statement about how narrow the margin is, not about how the market performs. The buyer is $26,976 behind at seven years and $19,850 behind at ten, closing at roughly $2,400 a year — which is what a seventeen-year crossing looks like from the inside.
The Two Paths at 7 and 10 Years
The three lines in the tables below are engine output at the basis above, not illustrations. Buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year. The renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — the $79,600 down payment plus $11,940 of closing costs, less the renter's own $3,000 move-in cost — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs. Transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity: closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined. At seven years that is $177K of buyer equity against $204K in the renter's portfolio, with $229K spent on costs that bought no equity at all. By ten years the two sides read $244K and $264K. The gap is $27K at seven years and $20K at ten, closing, though not fast enough to reverse by year ten. Both tables assume the home is sold at the horizon, because a comparison that never charges the exit cost flatters the buy path by the full 8%: $40,236 at year seven in this market.
What Moves the Answer
Every row of the sensitivity table above is a re-run of the whole thirty-year simulation with one input changed and everything else held at the basis. Ordered by how much each one matters here: a percentage point less appreciation removes the crossing from the window altogether; half a point on the mortgage rate removes the crossing from the window altogether; a point more on the renter's return removes the crossing from the window altogether; a percentage point more appreciation moves it 128 months earlier. Rate and appreciation move the answer through different channels, which is worth keeping separate: the rate changes the monthly payment from month one — half a point is $104 a month on this loan — while appreciation changes only the equity line and only over time. Rent growth is modelled at 3% a year and applied once a year at renewal rather than continuously, which is why a point on it moves the answer less than a point on appreciation does. The renter's 7% return is the assumption most worth arguing with: it is a nominal, pre-tax, fully-invested figure, and every point you take off it moves the answer toward buying.
The Cost Picture
At $398,000 with 20% down, the loan is $318,400 and principal and interest come to $1,929 a month at 6.1%. Adding property tax at 0.74% and insurance at 0.3% of value puts the full PITI at $2,250 in month one and $2,350 by year seven. That climb is the annual step: property tax, insurance and maintenance are recomputed at each year boundary on the projected value of the home rather than held at the price paid, so they rise with the market the equity line is riding. Over seven years the buy path pays $129,595 in interest, $22,842 in property tax, $9,261 in insurance and $15,435 in maintenance, and $40,236 to sell. A rate below the national metro median and tax at under a fifth of interest make this a clean cost structure with a slow answer. The 0.74% rate is not a statutory rate: it is the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Richmond, VA Metro Area — $2,410 — divided by that survey's median home value of $325,800. Across the 393 metro areas in the same ACS file the effective rate runs from 0.17% (Kahului-Wailuku, HI) to 2.64% (Rochester, NY), with a median of 0.82% and a tenth-to-ninetieth-percentile band of 0.49% to 1.69%. Richmond sits below the median and inside the middle eighty percent.
Run Your Own Numbers
This report models exactly one scenario: the metro median home, the metro blended rent, 20% down, a 30-year fixed at 6.1%, 8% selling costs and a 7% return on the renter's portfolio. None of those will be precisely your numbers, and the report is more useful as a starting point than as a verdict. The calculator runs the same engine on whatever you give it — your actual price and rent, a different down payment, an association fee the metro median does not include, a shorter horizon, a different return assumption. The methodology article documents every formula behind the figures on this page, including how the renter's portfolio is funded month by month, how property tax steps at each year boundary, and why the exit cost is charged against the projected value at sale. Two inputs are worth changing before any of the others. The rent, because the $1,750 used here is a blended all-homes index across the whole metro and not the unit you would actually sign for. And the horizon, because the crossing sits at year 17.3 and almost nobody holds that long — if you know you are moving inside a decade, the metro data has already answered you.
7-Year Scenario Comparison
10-Year Scenario Comparison
Sensitivity Analysis
Local Risk Factors
Frequently Asked Questions
- Zillow Research. ZHVI (all homes, smoothed, seasonally adjusted) and ZORI (all homes, smoothed) for the Richmond, VA metro, July 2026 release, observation dated 2026-07-31.[zillow.com/research ↗]
- Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index, all-transactions, metropolitan, Richmond, VA (CBSA 40060), through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov ↗]
- U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023 (2019–2023), Richmond, VA Metro Area (CBSA 40060): median gross rent B25064, median home value B25077, median real estate taxes B25103.[census.gov ↗]
- U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023, effective property tax rates across all 393 metropolitan statistical areas (B25103 over B25077).[census.gov ↗]
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US).[fred.stlouisfed.org ↗]