MARKET INTELLIGENCE

Rent vs Buy in Washington, D.C.

Federal stability, SALT cap beneficiary
Last reviewed August 2026 · DwellQ Research · District of Columbia · ~7 min read8 SOURCES
Market data sourced from publicly available reports. Data is not updated in real time — verify current figures with local sources before making decisions.
Median Home
$580,000
Median Condo
$500,000
Condo / Apt
Median Rent (1BR)
$2,200/mo
Median Rent (2BR)
$2,950/mo
Break-Even
11–12 years
Estimated range
Appreciation
2.7%/yr
Property Tax
0.85%
State Income Tax
4.0–10.75% (DC income tax, 7 brackets)
Monthly PITI
$3,800–$4,200
Principal + Interest + Tax + Ins
Rate Modeled
6.1%
Down Payment
$116,000 (20%)
📌
DC’s residential property tax rate (Class 1) is $0.85 per $100 of assessed value, making the effective rate 0.85%—one of the lowest in any major metro. Properties are assessed at 100% of market value. A $87,500 homestead deduction is available for owner-occupied residences. The combination of low property tax and high income tax is the defining feature of DC’s tax structure.
KEY INSIGHT
DC offers rare stability—a government-driven economy with 2.7% steady appreciation and the lowest property tax rate of any major East Coast metro (0.85%). But DC’s 4–10.75% income tax is a significant carrying cost, and the 2025 SALT cap increase to $40,000 is a genuine benefit here, restoring $3,000–$8,000+ in federal deductions for many DC homeowners who itemize.

Market Overview

Washington, D.C.’s median home price of $580,000 reflects the stability of a government-driven economy that experiences less cyclical volatility than private-sector-dependent metros. The figure is a correction: Zillow’s ZHVI for the Washington, DC metro reads $580K in the July 2026 release, against the $700,000 this report previously carried — a 21% overstatement, and this report now runs on the metro basis the rest of the series uses. The condo market ($500K median) is the primary entry point for first-time buyers. Appreciation of 2.7% is confirmed: FHFA’s Washington, DC-MD MSAD index compounds at 3.1% a year over the five years to 2026Q2, inside tolerance of the published figure, though the trailing twelve months are nearly flat at 0.5%. Homes average 56 days on market with a sale-to-list ratio near 98%, and Northern Virginia and Maryland submarkets offer materially different price points inside the same metro.

SALT Cap & Tax Dynamics

DC is one of the clearest beneficiaries of the 2025 SALT cap increase from $10,000 to $40,000. With DC income tax rates of 4–10.75% and property taxes of roughly 0.85%, a household earning $150K+ easily exceeds the old $10K SALT cap. The increase restores $3,000–$8,000+ in federal deductions for many DC homeowners who itemize. However, DC’s income tax is steep: a household earning $200K pays approximately $13,500 in DC income tax alone, which is a carrying cost that persists regardless of renting or buying. The net effect is that SALT relief improves the buy-side math but doesn’t eliminate the high tax burden.

Model this scenario for Washington, D.C.
Run a free analysis with Washington, D.C. data pre-loaded.
Try the Calculator →

Break-Even Analysis

Run through the engine at this report's stated basis (6.1% rate, 2.7% appreciation, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return for the renter and the $2,950 2BR rent as the comparable), the buy path passes the rent path in month 135 — year 11.3. Measured against the cheaper $2,200 1BR rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 22.0 — there is no crossover inside thirty years at all. At the $700,000 this report carried before the refresh there was no crossing against either rent; correcting the median to $580,000 produces one, but eleven years is well past most holding periods and the renter is still ahead by $32K at seven years. The low property tax rate (0.85%) is a significant advantage—on a $580K home, annual property tax of ~$4,930 is roughly half what the same home would generate in New Jersey or Texas—and it keeps monthly carrying costs manageable relative to the purchase price. The headwind that beats it is the $116,000 down payment, which at 7% returns grows to $186K over seven years and $228K over ten. Stable and slow is a difficult combination to buy into at a price-to-rent ratio of 16.4. The three lines in the seven- and ten-year tables below are engine output at that basis: buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year; the renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — down payment plus closing costs, less the renter's own move costs — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs; and transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity, meaning closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined.

Federal Workforce Factor

Approximately 30% of DC’s population works for the federal government, creating unusual economic stability but also concentration risk. Federal hiring freezes, agency relocations, or workforce reductions can impact the local housing market disproportionately. The 2025 return-to-office push has increased demand for homes within commuting distance of federal buildings, particularly in Northwest DC and Capitol Hill. Conversely, expanded remote work could reduce demand in the long run if federal employees disperse to lower-cost metros.

7-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$226K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$258K
Transaction & Carrying Costs$335KMinimal

10-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$307K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$318K

Sensitivity Analysis

VariableFavorsImpact
Appreciation +1%BUYEquity +$45K over 7yr; break-even shortens 61mo
SALT Cap Fully UtilizedBUYFederal tax savings +$3K–$8K/yr for itemizers
Rate +0.5%RENTMonthly P&I +$152; break-even extends 66mo
Rent Growth +1%BUYBreak-even shortens 26mo
Investment Return +1%RENTPortfolio +$16K at 7yr
Selling Costs +2%RENTNet equity reduced $14K at 7yr; extends break-even 21mo

Local Risk Factors

Federal workforce policy changes (hiring freezes, RTO mandates, agency relocations) directly impact demand
DC income tax of 4–10.75% is a significant ongoing carrying cost for all residents
$116,000 down payment creates substantial opportunity cost in a 2.7% appreciation environment
Condo fees in DC ($400–$800+/mo) can rival property tax as a cost variable
Neighborhood-level price variation is extreme—Georgetown ($1.8M median) vs. Anacostia ($485K)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Washington, D.C. in 2026?+
On the refreshed $580K metro median the engine crosses in month 135 — year 11.3 — against a $2,950 2BR, so renting wins for any holding period shorter than about eleven years. Entry costs ($116K down) and modest 2.7% appreciation are why; the SALT cap increase restoring federal tax benefits pulls in the other direction. The low 0.85% property tax rate is a genuine structural advantage.
How does the SALT cap change affect DC homeowners?+
Significantly. DC residents with $150K+ income easily exceeded the old $10K SALT cap. The 2025 increase to $40K restores $3K–$8K+ in annual federal deductions for homeowners who itemize, effectively reducing the cost of buying by $250–$670/mo in tax savings.
Is the DC housing market dependent on the federal government?+
Yes. About 30% of DC workers are federal employees, and many more work for contractors, nonprofits, and lobbying firms tied to government. Federal hiring freezes or agency relocations can measurably impact demand and prices in specific neighborhoods.
How do DC condos compare to Northern Virginia or Maryland suburbs?+
DC condos ($500K median) are 7–35% more expensive than equivalent units in Arlington ($465K), Alexandria ($430K), or Silver Spring ($375K). The trade-off is walkability, no commute, and DC’s lower property tax rate. Model the full tax picture—including DC income tax vs. VA/MD rates—in DwellQ.
Run the numbers for Washington, D.C.
See how the rent-vs-buy math works with Washington, D.C. market data pre-loaded.
Analyze Washington, D.C.
OTHER CALCULATORS
KEEP READING
MARKET~6 min
Rent vs Buy in Philadelphia
Northeast value, highest transfer tax
STRATEGY~8 min
2026 SALT Cap for Homebuyers: $40,400 Limit Explained
The tax change that shifts your rent-vs-buy math.
MARKET~7 min
Rent vs Buy in Denver
Mountain premium, declining rents
🔒
METHODOLOGY
DwellQ research uses a net worth comparison framework. Both paths—buying (building equity minus all ownership costs) and renting (investing the down payment plus monthly surplus)—are modeled month-by-month over the full holding period. Assumptions are documented, sensitivity-tested, and sourced from publicly available data. This is scenario analysis, not financial advice. Data sources and refresh dates →
SOURCES & REFERENCES
  1. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria MSA.[census.gov]
  2. Zillow Research. Washington, DC metro ZHVI and ZORI, July 2026 release (accessed Aug 2026).[zillow.com/research]
  3. DC Office of Tax and Revenue. Real Property Tax Rates, Class 1 Residential.[otr.cfo.dc.gov]
  4. Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index (all-transactions), Washington, DC-MD MSAD, through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov]
  5. Bright MLS. Washington Metro Housing Market Forecast 2025.[brightmls.com]
  6. Redfin. Washington DC Housing Market Data, Dec 2025.[redfin.com]
  7. S&P CoreLogic Case-Shiller. Washington DC Home Price Index.[spglobal.com]
  8. DC Office of the Chief Financial Officer. Income Tax Rate Schedule 2025.[cfo.dc.gov]