Rent vs Buy in New Orleans
The Verdict
Zillow's July 2026 release puts the ZHVI for the New Orleans, LA metro at $263,842 as of 2026-07-31, and the ZORI index at $1,604. Rounded for presentation, this report models a $264,000 purchase against a $1,600 monthly rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 13.8, the second-lowest of the thirty-one metros in this tier. Appreciation is modelled at 2.6% a year, the FHFA all-transactions house price index annualised over the five years to 2026Q2 for New Orleans-Metairie, LA; the 1-year figure is 2.7%, and the note under the appreciation stat names which one the engine was given. Run through the engine at this report's stated basis — 6.1% on a 30-year fixed, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return on the renter's portfolio and the $1,600 blended rent as the comparable — the buy path passes the rent path in month 51, year 4.3. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $24K; at ten years the buyer is ahead by $57K. New Orleans is the metro in this tier where the two FHFA series agree most closely — 2.7% over the last year, 2.6% annualised over five — so the appreciation assumption carries almost no series risk. It is also one of only two metros here where the buyer's month-one outlay, $1,586, is below the renter's $1,615.
Break-Even Analysis
Break-even here is a month, not a rule of thumb. The engine runs both paths side by side and reports the first month in which the buyer's net worth — the projected value of the home, less the loan balance, less what it would cost to sell in that month — passes the renter's. The renter's side is the buyer's entire upfront cash invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' running costs, so a month in which owning costs less than renting is a month the renter's portfolio stops growing as fast. At this basis it is month 51 — year 4.3. The sweep below says what the crossing is actually made of. The largest single lever is a percentage point less appreciation, worth 23 months; the smallest is a point more rent growth, worth 2 months. No single change in the sweep removes the crossing from the thirty-year window. Run instead on the 1-year FHFA rate of 2.7% and the crossing moves to month 50. Hold the home value flat for thirty years and the engine still crosses, at month 134, on principal and the rent gap alone. Starting cash-flow-positive is why the crossing arrives at month 51 on appreciation of only 2.6%: the renter has no monthly surplus to invest, so the portfolio grows on the initial cash alone while the equity line grows on principal and price together.
The Two Paths at 7 and 10 Years
The three lines in the tables below are engine output at the basis above, not illustrations. Buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year. The renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — the $52,800 down payment plus $7,920 of closing costs, less the renter's own $3,000 move-in cost — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs. Transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity: closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined. At seven years that is $101K of buyer equity against $77K in the renter's portfolio, with $147K spent on costs that bought no equity at all. By ten years the two sides read $137K and $79K. The gap is $24K at seven years and $57K at ten, widening in the buyer's favour. Both tables assume the home is sold at the horizon, because a comparison that never charges the exit cost flatters the buy path by the full 8%: $25,277 at year seven in this market.
What Moves the Answer
Every row of the sensitivity table above is a re-run of the whole thirty-year simulation with one input changed and everything else held at the basis. Ordered by how much each one matters here: a percentage point less appreciation moves it 23 months later; a percentage point more appreciation moves it 13 months earlier; half a point on the mortgage rate moves it 10 months later; two points more in selling costs moves it 10 months later. Rate and appreciation move the answer through different channels, which is worth keeping separate: the rate changes the monthly payment from month one — half a point is $69 a month on this loan — while appreciation changes only the equity line and only over time. Rent growth is modelled at 3% a year and applied once a year at renewal rather than continuously, which is why a point on it moves the answer less than a point on appreciation does. The renter's 7% return is the assumption most worth arguing with: it is a nominal, pre-tax, fully-invested figure, and every point you take off it moves the answer toward buying.
The Cost Picture
At $264,000 with 20% down, the loan is $211,200 and principal and interest come to $1,280 a month at 6.1%. Adding property tax at 0.59% and insurance at 0.3% of value puts the full PITI at $1,500 in month one, and still at $1,500 by year seven. Property tax, insurance and maintenance are recomputed at each year boundary on the projected value rather than held at the price paid, but at 2.6% growth and a 0.59% rate the annual steps are too small to show at this rounding. Over seven years the buy path pays $85,963 in interest, $11,792 in property tax, $5,996 in insurance and $9,994 in maintenance, and $25,277 to sell. The more striking figure is elsewhere: even with appreciation set to zero the engine still crosses, at month 134, which is a property of the 13.8 price-to-rent ratio rather than of any cost line. The 0.59% rate is not a statutory rate: it is the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area — $1,473 — divided by that survey's median home value of $248,000. Across the 393 metro areas in the same ACS file the effective rate runs from 0.17% (Kahului-Wailuku, HI) to 2.64% (Rochester, NY), with a median of 0.82% and a tenth-to-ninetieth-percentile band of 0.49% to 1.69%. New Orleans sits below the median and inside the middle eighty percent.
Run Your Own Numbers
This report models exactly one scenario: the metro median home, the metro blended rent, 20% down, a 30-year fixed at 6.1%, 8% selling costs and a 7% return on the renter's portfolio. None of those will be precisely your numbers, and the report is more useful as a starting point than as a verdict. The calculator runs the same engine on whatever you give it — your actual price and rent, a different down payment, an association fee the metro median does not include, a shorter horizon, a different return assumption. The methodology article documents every formula behind the figures on this page, including how the renter's portfolio is funded month by month, how property tax steps at each year boundary, and why the exit cost is charged against the projected value at sale. Two inputs are worth changing before any of the others. The rent, because the $1,600 used here is a blended all-homes index across the whole metro and not the unit you would actually sign for. And the horizon, because the crossing sits at year 4.3, and a plan to move before then reverses the verdict on its own.
7-Year Scenario Comparison
10-Year Scenario Comparison
Sensitivity Analysis
Local Risk Factors
Frequently Asked Questions
- Zillow Research. ZHVI (all homes, smoothed, seasonally adjusted) and ZORI (all homes, smoothed) for the New Orleans, LA metro, July 2026 release, observation dated 2026-07-31.[zillow.com/research ↗]
- Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index, all-transactions, metropolitan, New Orleans-Metairie, LA (CBSA 35380), through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov ↗]
- U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023 (2019–2023), New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area (CBSA 35380): median gross rent B25064, median home value B25077, median real estate taxes B25103.[census.gov ↗]
- U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023, effective property tax rates across all 393 metropolitan statistical areas (B25103 over B25077).[census.gov ↗]
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US).[fred.stlouisfed.org ↗]