Last reviewed August 2026 · DwellQ Research · Texas · ~6 min read8 SOURCES
Market data sourced from publicly available reports. Data is not updated in real time — verify current figures with local sources before making decisions.
Median Home
$335,000
Median Condo
$225,000
Condo / Apt
Median Rent (1BR)
$1,350/mo
Median Rent (2BR)
$1,800/mo
Break-Even
17–18 years
Estimated range
Appreciation
3.4%/yr
Property Tax
1.6–2.2%
State Income Tax
None
Monthly PITI
$2,300–$2,700
Principal + Interest + Tax + Ins
Rate Modeled
6.1%
Down Payment
$67,000 (20%)
📌
Harris County’s effective rate is approximately 1.8%, but total rates vary by city, school district, and special districts. The Texas homestead exemption ($100K for school district taxes) plus Harris County’s additional 20% homestead exemption provide meaningful relief. MUD fees in master-planned communities can add 0.5–1.0%.
KEY INSIGHT
Houston offers the lowest entry point of any top-5 U.S. metro ($335K median), with no state income tax and improving affordability. Appreciation of 3.4% over the trailing twelve months — revised up from the 1.5% this report previously carried — is enough to produce a crossing at year 17.5, but flood risk affecting 60% of properties still dominates: the buy decision here depends less on appreciation than on whether your specific property avoids flood damage.
Market Overview
Houston’s housing market reached its best affordability mark in nearly four years in Q4 2025, with 44% of households able to afford the median-priced home at $335,000. The market is balanced: inventory expanded to 52,700+ active listings (up 16.5% YoY), homes average 70 days on market, and the sale-to-list ratio sits at 95%. Zillow’s ZHVI for the Houston, TX metro reads $308K in the July 2026 release, which keeps the $335,000 median inside tolerance. Prices are no longer flat: FHFA’s Houston–Pasadena–The Woodlands index rose 3.4% in the twelve months to 2026Q2 and compounds at 5.8% over five years, against the 1.5% this report previously assumed. This price stability, combined with softening rents, creates a market where the rent-vs-buy decision is unusually sensitive to individual circumstances.
Flood Risk & Insurance
Houston’s defining real estate risk is flooding. Redfin data shows 60% of Houston properties face major flood risk over the next 30 years. The 2017 Hurricane Harvey caused $125B+ in damage, and flood zone reclassifications continue to affect property values and insurance costs. FEMA flood insurance adds $1,500–$5,000+/yr depending on zone and elevation, and private flood insurance may or may not be available. Properties that have flooded previously can see 10–20% value impairment. Any rent-vs-buy analysis in Houston is incomplete without explicitly modeling flood insurance and potential damage costs.
Run through the engine at this report's stated basis (6.1% rate, 3.4% appreciation, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return for the renter and the $1,800 2BR rent as the comparable), the buy path passes the rent path in month 210 — year 17.5. Measured against the cheaper $1,350 1BR rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 20.7 — there is no crossover inside thirty years at all. At the 1.5% this report carried before the refresh there was no crossing against either rent; the revision produces one, but a seventeen-year crossing is a long way past any normal holding period, and the renter is still ahead by $22K at seven years. Half a point on the mortgage rate removes the crossing entirely. In a flood zone requiring $3,000+/yr in additional insurance the gap is wider again. Outside flood zones with strong school districts (Katy, Sugar Land, The Woodlands), appreciation runs closer to 3–4%, and re-running at that rate is the single most useful thing a Houston buyer can do with this model. The three lines in the seven- and ten-year tables below are engine output at that basis: buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year; the renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — down payment plus closing costs, less the renter's own move costs — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs; and transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity, meaning closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined.
Rent Market Dynamics
Houston’s rental market has softened significantly, with median apartment rents declining 1.9% YoY and single-family rental prices dropping 2.4% to $2,050/mo. Massive multifamily construction has pushed vacancy rates to their highest levels since 2019. For renters, this creates favorable negotiating conditions: concessions, reduced deposits, and free months are common. This rent softness extends the window where renting—particularly in neighborhoods still recovering from flood events—can be the financially superior strategy.
7-Year Scenario Comparison
MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$149K—
Estimated Renter Portfolio—$171K
Transaction & Carrying Costs$223KMinimal
10-Year Scenario Comparison
MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$206K—
Estimated Renter Portfolio—$221K
Sensitivity Analysis
VariableFavorsImpact
Appreciation +1%BUYEquity +$27K over 7yr; break-even shortens to month 79
Flood Insurance +$2K/yrRENTCarrying costs +$167/mo; pushes the crossing past thirty years
Rate +0.5%RENTMonthly P&I +$88; removes the crossover entirely
Rent Growth +1%BUYBreak-even shortens 87mo, to month 123
Investment Return +1%RENTPortfolio +$10K at 7yr
Selling Costs +2%RENTNet equity reduced $8K at 7yr; removes the crossover entirely
Local Risk Factors
⚠60% of properties face major flood risk; FEMA flood insurance adds $1.5K–$5K+/yr
⚠Appreciation of 3.4%/yr produces a crossing only at year 17.5; equity builds largely through mortgage paydown
⚠Property taxes of 1.6–2.2%+ are among the highest nationally
⚠Hail and severe storm damage drives homeowner insurance above national average
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Houston in 2026?+
At the refreshed 3.4% appreciation rate the engine crosses only in month 210 — year 17.5 — so renting wins the wealth comparison across any normal holding period at this basis. Outside flood zones in strong school districts, where appreciation runs higher, the crossing comes forward sharply: an extra point moves it to month 79. Model your flood zone and insurance costs explicitly in DwellQ.
How does flood risk affect the buy decision?+
60% of Houston properties face major flood risk. FEMA flood insurance ($1.5K–$5K+/yr) adds $125–$417/mo in carrying costs. Properties with prior flood damage can see 10–20% value impairment. Always check FEMA flood maps and request seller’s flood damage disclosure before purchasing.
How do Houston property taxes compare to Dallas?+
Houston’s effective rate (1.6–2.2%) is slightly lower than DFW (1.8–2.5%+) but still well above the national average. The Texas homestead exemption ($100K for school taxes) plus Harris County’s additional 20% homestead exemption provide meaningful relief.
Is Houston’s flat appreciation a problem for buyers?+
Less flat than it was — 3.4% over the trailing twelve months — but still low enough to matter. Low appreciation reduces speculative risk—you’re less likely to buy at a peak. Equity still builds through mortgage paydown, and the low entry price ($335K vs $750K+ in coastal cities) means smaller absolute losses in a downturn. But expect net worth growth to come primarily from your investment portfolio, not your home.
Run the numbers for Houston
See how the rent-vs-buy math works with Houston market data pre-loaded.
DwellQ research uses a net worth comparison framework. Both paths—buying (building equity minus all ownership costs) and renting (investing the down payment plus monthly surplus)—are modeled month-by-month over the full holding period. Assumptions are documented, sensitivity-tested, and sourced from publicly available data. This is scenario analysis, not financial advice. Data sources and refresh dates →
SOURCES & REFERENCES
Houston Association of Realtors. Monthly Market Updates and Affordability Report, Q4 2025.[har.com ↗]
Zillow Research. Houston, TX metro ZHVI and ZORI, July 2026 release (accessed Aug 2026).[zillow.com/research ↗]
Harris County Appraisal District. Property Tax Rates and Exemptions, 2025.[hcad.org ↗]
Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index (all-transactions), Houston–Pasadena–The Woodlands, TX, through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov ↗]
Redfin. Houston Housing Market Data, Dec 2025.[redfin.com ↗]
FEMA. National Flood Hazard Layer, Harris County.[fema.gov ↗]
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: Case-Shiller Home Price Index, Houston.[fred.stlouisfed.org ↗]