MARKET INTELLIGENCE

Rent vs Buy in Louisville

Modest numbers, workable answer
Last reviewed August 2026 · DwellQ Research · Kentucky · ~10 min read5 SOURCES
Market data sourced from publicly available reports. Data is not updated in real time — verify current figures with local sources before making decisions.
Median Home
$282,000
Median Rent (all homes)
$1,360 (Zillow ZORI, all homes)
Break-Even
6–7 years
Estimated range
Appreciation
3.9%/yr
Property Tax
0.81%
Monthly PITI
$1,650–$1,700
Principal + Interest + Tax + Ins
Rate Modeled
6.1%
Down Payment
$56,400 (20%)
📌
Effective rate, not a statutory rate: $1,912 of median real estate taxes over a $236,400 median home value for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023. A metro average covers many jurisdictions and many assessment vintages; your own parcel's rate can differ. The engine reapplies the rate each year to the projected value.
KEY INSIGHT
At $282,000 against a $1,360 blended metro rent, the engine crosses in month 73 — year 6.1 — at 3.9% appreciation and a 0.81% effective property tax rate. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $5K. Hold shorter than the crossing and the ranking reverses.

The Verdict

Zillow's July 2026 release puts the ZHVI for the Louisville, KY metro at $282,043 as of 2026-07-31, and the ZORI index at $1,357. Rounded for presentation, this report models a $282,000 purchase against a $1,360 monthly rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 17.3, 11th-lowest of the thirty-one metros in this tier. Appreciation is modelled at 3.9% a year, the FHFA all-transactions house price index over the year to 2026Q2 for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN; the 5-year annualised figure is 7.0%, and the note under the appreciation stat names which one the engine was given. Run through the engine at this report's stated basis — 6.1% on a 30-year fixed, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return on the renter's portfolio and the $1,360 blended rent as the comparable — the buy path passes the rent path in month 73, year 6.1. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $5K; at ten years the buyer is ahead by $25K. Louisville's inputs cluster near the middle of the tier in every dimension — 17.3 price-to-rent, 0.81% effective tax, 3.9% appreciation — and the crossing at month 73 follows from that rather than from any one of them.

Break-Even Analysis

Break-even here is a month, not a rule of thumb. The engine runs both paths side by side and reports the first month in which the buyer's net worth — the projected value of the home, less the loan balance, less what it would cost to sell in that month — passes the renter's. The renter's side is the buyer's entire upfront cash invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' running costs, so a month in which owning costs less than renting is a month the renter's portfolio stops growing as fast. At this basis it is month 73 — year 6.1. The sweep below says what the crossing is actually made of. The largest single lever is a percentage point less appreciation, worth 73 months; the smallest is a point more rent growth, worth 6 months. No single change in the sweep removes the crossing from the thirty-year window. Run instead on the 5-year annualised FHFA rate of 7.0% and the crossing moves to month 27. Hold the home value flat for thirty years and there is no crossing at all — the buy case here needs price growth, not just principal. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $5,430 on a $282,000 purchase. That is a real lead and a thin one: about 2% of the purchase price, well inside the range that a different rent, a different price or a monthly association fee would move.

Model this scenario for Louisville
Run a free analysis with Louisville data pre-loaded.
Try the Calculator →

The Two Paths at 7 and 10 Years

The three lines in the tables below are engine output at the basis above, not illustrations. Buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year. The renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — the $56,400 down payment plus $8,460 of closing costs, less the renter's own $3,000 move-in cost — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs. Transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity: closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined. At seven years that is $137K of buyer equity against $131K in the renter's portfolio, with $166K spent on costs that bought no equity at all. By ten years the two sides read $191K and $166K. The gap is $5K at seven years and $25K at ten, widening in the buyer's favour. Both tables assume the home is sold at the horizon, because a comparison that never charges the exit cost flatters the buy path by the full 8%: $29,488 at year seven in this market.

What Moves the Answer

Every row of the sensitivity table above is a re-run of the whole thirty-year simulation with one input changed and everything else held at the basis. Ordered by how much each one matters here: a percentage point less appreciation moves it 73 months later; a percentage point more appreciation moves it 26 months earlier; half a point on the mortgage rate moves it 23 months later; a point more on the renter's return moves it 19 months later. Rate and appreciation move the answer through different channels, which is worth keeping separate: the rate changes the monthly payment from month one — half a point is $74 a month on this loan — while appreciation changes only the equity line and only over time. Rent growth is modelled at 3% a year and applied once a year at renewal rather than continuously, which is why a point on it moves the answer less than a point on appreciation does. The renter's 7% return is the assumption most worth arguing with: it is a nominal, pre-tax, fully-invested figure, and every point you take off it moves the answer toward buying.

The Cost Picture

At $282,000 with 20% down, the loan is $225,600 and principal and interest come to $1,367 a month at 6.1%. Adding property tax at 0.81% and insurance at 0.3% of value puts the full PITI at $1,650 in month one and $1,700 by year seven. That climb is the annual step: property tax, insurance and maintenance are recomputed at each year boundary on the projected value of the home rather than held at the price paid, so they rise with the market the equity line is riding. Over seven years the buy path pays $91,824 in interest, $17,987 in property tax, $6,661 in insurance and $11,102 in maintenance, and $29,488 to sell. Tax at under a fifth of interest puts Louisville among the more financing-dominated cost structures in this tier. The 0.81% rate is not a statutory rate: it is the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area — $1,912 — divided by that survey's median home value of $236,400. Across the 393 metro areas in the same ACS file the effective rate runs from 0.17% (Kahului-Wailuku, HI) to 2.64% (Rochester, NY), with a median of 0.82% and a tenth-to-ninetieth-percentile band of 0.49% to 1.69%. Louisville sits below the median and inside the middle eighty percent.

Run Your Own Numbers

This report models exactly one scenario: the metro median home, the metro blended rent, 20% down, a 30-year fixed at 6.1%, 8% selling costs and a 7% return on the renter's portfolio. None of those will be precisely your numbers, and the report is more useful as a starting point than as a verdict. The calculator runs the same engine on whatever you give it — your actual price and rent, a different down payment, an association fee the metro median does not include, a shorter horizon, a different return assumption. The methodology article documents every formula behind the figures on this page, including how the renter's portfolio is funded month by month, how property tax steps at each year boundary, and why the exit cost is charged against the projected value at sale. Two inputs are worth changing before any of the others. The rent, because the $1,360 used here is a blended all-homes index across the whole metro and not the unit you would actually sign for. And the horizon, because the crossing sits at year 6.1, and a plan to move before then reverses the verdict on its own.

7-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$137K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$131K
Transaction & Carrying Costs$166KMinimal

10-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$191K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$166K

Sensitivity Analysis

VariableFavorsImpact
Appreciation +1%BUYEquity +$24K at 7yr; break-even shortens 26mo
Appreciation -1%RENTEquity −$22K at 7yr; break-even extends 73mo
Rate +0.5%RENTMonthly P&I +$74; break-even extends 23mo
Rent Growth +1%BUYRenter is $4K worse off at 7yr; break-even shortens 6mo
Investment Return +1%RENTPortfolio +$8K at 7yr; break-even extends 19mo
Selling Costs +2%RENTNet equity reduced $7K at 7yr; break-even extends 16mo

Local Risk Factors

Appreciation is the load-bearing assumption: modelled at 3.9% (FHFA 1-year, 2026Q2), where the 5-year annualised series reads 7.0% and puts the crossing at month 27.
A flat market breaks the buy case outright — held at 0% growth the engine finds no crossing in thirty years.
The 0.81% effective property tax rate is an ACS 2023 five-year metro average; a reassessment or a millage change moves the $17,987 this report charges over seven years, and it is recomputed each year on a rising value.
Exit cost is the largest single one-time drag: 8% of the projected value is $29,488 at year seven. Two more points on it takes $7K off net equity at seven years and pushes the crossing out by 16 months.
The comparison rests on a blended metro rent of $1,360 and a metro median price of $282,000; a specific home and a specific lease can differ from both by more than any single assumption in the sensitivity table moves the answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Louisville in 2026?+
It depends on how long you hold. At this report's basis the crossing is month 73 — year 6.1 — so a hold shorter than that favours renting and a longer one favours buying. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $5K.
What would have to change for the answer to flip?+
The sweep in this report changes one input at a time and re-runs the full thirty years. The largest lever is a percentage point less appreciation. Your own inputs matter more than any of them: the price you actually pay, the rent you actually pay, and how long you hold.
How high are property taxes in Louisville?+
The effective rate this report uses is 0.81% — the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area, $1,912, over that survey's median home value of $236,400. Across the 393 metro areas in the same file the effective rate runs from 0.17% to 2.64% with a median of 0.82%, so Louisville sits below the median and inside the middle eighty percent. On this report's $282,000 purchase that is $2,284 in the first year, rising each year with the value.
What rent is this comparison measured against?+
The Zillow Observed Rent Index for the Louisville, KY metro at the July 2026 release, $1,357, rounded to $1,360. ZORI is a blended index across all home types and sizes in the metro, not a one-bedroom or two-bedroom asking rent, and it is smoothed. If the unit you would actually rent costs more than this, the buy case improves; if it costs less, the buy case weakens. The rent is the input worth replacing first in the calculator.
Run the numbers for Louisville
See how the rent-vs-buy math works with Louisville market data pre-loaded.
Analyze Louisville
OTHER CALCULATORS
KEEP READING
MARKET~5 min
Rent vs Buy in Chicago
Affordable entry, property tax gamble
STRATEGY~7 min
Understanding Break-Even Time in Housing Decisions
The year when the two paths cross. If they do.
MARKET~10 min
Rent vs Buy in New Orleans
Owning costs less from month one
🔒
METHODOLOGY
DwellQ research uses a net worth comparison framework. Both paths—buying (building equity minus all ownership costs) and renting (investing the down payment plus monthly surplus)—are modeled month-by-month over the full holding period. Assumptions are documented, sensitivity-tested, and sourced from publicly available data. This is scenario analysis, not financial advice. Data sources and refresh dates →
SOURCES & REFERENCES
  1. Zillow Research. ZHVI (all homes, smoothed, seasonally adjusted) and ZORI (all homes, smoothed) for the Louisville, KY metro, July 2026 release, observation dated 2026-07-31.[zillow.com/research]
  2. Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index, all-transactions, metropolitan, Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (CBSA 31140), through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov]
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023 (2019–2023), Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area (CBSA 31140): median gross rent B25064, median home value B25077, median real estate taxes B25103.[census.gov]
  4. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023, effective property tax rates across all 393 metropolitan statistical areas (B25103 over B25077).[census.gov]
  5. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US).[fred.stlouisfed.org]