MARKET INTELLIGENCE

Rent vs Buy in Indianapolis

Middle of everything, crosses at five
Last reviewed August 2026 · DwellQ Research · Indiana · ~10 min read5 SOURCES
Market data sourced from publicly available reports. Data is not updated in real time — verify current figures with local sources before making decisions.
Median Home
$296,000
Median Rent (all homes)
$1,570 (Zillow ZORI, all homes)
Break-Even
5–6 years
Estimated range
Appreciation
3.5%/yr
Property Tax
0.83%
Monthly PITI
$1,700–$1,800
Principal + Interest + Tax + Ins
Rate Modeled
6.1%
Down Payment
$59,200 (20%)
📌
Effective rate, not a statutory rate: $2,029 of median real estate taxes over a $244,000 median home value for Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023. A metro average covers many jurisdictions and many assessment vintages; your own parcel's rate can differ. The engine reapplies the rate each year to the projected value.
KEY INSIGHT
At $296,000 against a $1,570 blended metro rent, the engine crosses in month 64 — year 5.3 — at 3.5% appreciation and a 0.83% effective property tax rate. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $12K. Hold shorter than the crossing and the ranking reverses.

The Verdict

Zillow's July 2026 release puts the ZHVI for the Indianapolis, IN metro at $296,033 as of 2026-07-31, and the ZORI index at $1,571. Rounded for presentation, this report models a $296,000 purchase against a $1,570 monthly rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 15.7, the seventh-lowest of the thirty-one metros in this tier. Appreciation is modelled at 3.5% a year, the FHFA all-transactions house price index over the year to 2026Q2 for Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN; the 5-year annualised figure is 7.5%, and the note under the appreciation stat names which one the engine was given. Run through the engine at this report's stated basis — 6.1% on a 30-year fixed, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return on the renter's portfolio and the $1,570 blended rent as the comparable — the buy path passes the rent path in month 64, year 5.3. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $12K; at ten years the buyer is ahead by $38K. Almost nothing about Indianapolis is extreme: a price-to-rent ratio of 15.7, an effective tax rate of 0.83% against a national metro median of 0.82%, appreciation of 3.5%. The crossing at month 64 is what a market with no distinguishing feature and no obstruction looks like.

Break-Even Analysis

Break-even here is a month, not a rule of thumb. The engine runs both paths side by side and reports the first month in which the buyer's net worth — the projected value of the home, less the loan balance, less what it would cost to sell in that month — passes the renter's. The renter's side is the buyer's entire upfront cash invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' running costs, so a month in which owning costs less than renting is a month the renter's portfolio stops growing as fast. At this basis it is month 64 — year 5.3. The sweep below says what the crossing is actually made of. The largest single lever is a percentage point less appreciation, worth 44 months; the smallest is a point more rent growth, worth 4 months. No single change in the sweep removes the crossing from the thirty-year window. Run instead on the 5-year annualised FHFA rate of 7.5% and the crossing moves to month 22. Hold the home value flat for thirty years and the engine still crosses, at month 272, on principal and the rent gap alone. Because no single input dominates, no single input rescues the answer either. Nothing in the sweep removes the crossing, and nothing in it brings the crossing inside three years, which makes this one of the more stable answers in the tier.

Model this scenario for Indianapolis
Run a free analysis with Indianapolis data pre-loaded.
Try the Calculator →

The Two Paths at 7 and 10 Years

The three lines in the tables below are engine output at the basis above, not illustrations. Buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year. The renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — the $59,200 down payment plus $8,880 of closing costs, less the renter's own $3,000 move-in cost — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs. Transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity: closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined. At seven years that is $134K of buyer equity against $121K in the renter's portfolio, with $173K spent on costs that bought no equity at all. By ten years the two sides read $185K and $147K. The gap is $12K at seven years and $38K at ten, widening in the buyer's favour. Both tables assume the home is sold at the horizon, because a comparison that never charges the exit cost flatters the buy path by the full 8%: $30,128 at year seven in this market.

What Moves the Answer

Every row of the sensitivity table above is a re-run of the whole thirty-year simulation with one input changed and everything else held at the basis. Ordered by how much each one matters here: a percentage point less appreciation moves it 44 months later; a percentage point more appreciation moves it 20 months earlier; half a point on the mortgage rate moves it 16 months later; two points more in selling costs moves it 12 months later. Rate and appreciation move the answer through different channels, which is worth keeping separate: the rate changes the monthly payment from month one — half a point is $77 a month on this loan — while appreciation changes only the equity line and only over time. Rent growth is modelled at 3% a year and applied once a year at renewal rather than continuously, which is why a point on it moves the answer less than a point on appreciation does. The renter's 7% return is the assumption most worth arguing with: it is a nominal, pre-tax, fully-invested figure, and every point you take off it moves the answer toward buying.

The Cost Picture

At $296,000 with 20% down, the loan is $236,800 and principal and interest come to $1,435 a month at 6.1%. Adding property tax at 0.83% and insurance at 0.3% of value puts the full PITI at $1,700 in month one and $1,800 by year seven. That climb is the annual step: property tax, insurance and maintenance are recomputed at each year boundary on the projected value of the home rather than held at the price paid, so they rise with the market the equity line is riding. Over seven years the buy path pays $96,382 in interest, $19,113 in property tax, $6,909 in insurance and $11,513 in maintenance, and $30,128 to sell. Tax at about a fifth of interest is a conventional split for a conventional cost structure, and nothing in it is working against the buyer. The 0.83% rate is not a statutory rate: it is the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area — $2,029 — divided by that survey's median home value of $244,000. Across the 393 metro areas in the same ACS file the effective rate runs from 0.17% (Kahului-Wailuku, HI) to 2.64% (Rochester, NY), with a median of 0.82% and a tenth-to-ninetieth-percentile band of 0.49% to 1.69%. Indianapolis sits above the median and inside the middle eighty percent.

Run Your Own Numbers

This report models exactly one scenario: the metro median home, the metro blended rent, 20% down, a 30-year fixed at 6.1%, 8% selling costs and a 7% return on the renter's portfolio. None of those will be precisely your numbers, and the report is more useful as a starting point than as a verdict. The calculator runs the same engine on whatever you give it — your actual price and rent, a different down payment, an association fee the metro median does not include, a shorter horizon, a different return assumption. The methodology article documents every formula behind the figures on this page, including how the renter's portfolio is funded month by month, how property tax steps at each year boundary, and why the exit cost is charged against the projected value at sale. Two inputs are worth changing before any of the others. The rent, because the $1,570 used here is a blended all-homes index across the whole metro and not the unit you would actually sign for. And the horizon, because the crossing sits at year 5.3, and a plan to move before then reverses the verdict on its own.

7-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$134K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$121K
Transaction & Carrying Costs$173KMinimal

10-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$185K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$147K

Sensitivity Analysis

VariableFavorsImpact
Appreciation +1%BUYEquity +$24K at 7yr; break-even shortens 20mo
Appreciation -1%RENTEquity −$23K at 7yr; break-even extends 44mo
Rate +0.5%RENTMonthly P&I +$77; break-even extends 16mo
Rent Growth +1%BUYRenter is $5K worse off at 7yr; break-even shortens 4mo
Investment Return +1%RENTPortfolio +$8K at 7yr; break-even extends 11mo
Selling Costs +2%RENTNet equity reduced $8K at 7yr; break-even extends 12mo

Local Risk Factors

Appreciation is the load-bearing assumption: modelled at 3.5% (FHFA 1-year, 2026Q2), where the 5-year annualised series reads 7.5% and puts the crossing at month 22.
A flat market delays rather than breaks the buy case — held at 0% growth the crossing moves to month 272.
The 0.83% effective property tax rate is an ACS 2023 five-year metro average; a reassessment or a millage change moves the $19,113 this report charges over seven years, and it is recomputed each year on a rising value.
Exit cost is the largest single one-time drag: 8% of the projected value is $30,128 at year seven. Two more points on it takes $8K off net equity at seven years and pushes the crossing out by 12 months.
The comparison rests on a blended metro rent of $1,570 and a metro median price of $296,000; a specific home and a specific lease can differ from both by more than any single assumption in the sensitivity table moves the answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Indianapolis in 2026?+
It depends on how long you hold. At this report's basis the crossing is month 64 — year 5.3 — so a hold shorter than that favours renting and a longer one favours buying. At seven years the buyer is ahead by $12K.
What would have to change for the answer to flip?+
The sweep in this report changes one input at a time and re-runs the full thirty years. The largest lever is a percentage point less appreciation. Your own inputs matter more than any of them: the price you actually pay, the rent you actually pay, and how long you hold.
How high are property taxes in Indianapolis?+
The effective rate this report uses is 0.83% — the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area, $2,029, over that survey's median home value of $244,000. Across the 393 metro areas in the same file the effective rate runs from 0.17% to 2.64% with a median of 0.82%, so Indianapolis sits above the median and inside the middle eighty percent. On this report's $296,000 purchase that is $2,457 in the first year, rising each year with the value.
What rent is this comparison measured against?+
The Zillow Observed Rent Index for the Indianapolis, IN metro at the July 2026 release, $1,571, rounded to $1,570. ZORI is a blended index across all home types and sizes in the metro, not a one-bedroom or two-bedroom asking rent, and it is smoothed. If the unit you would actually rent costs more than this, the buy case improves; if it costs less, the buy case weakens. The rent is the input worth replacing first in the calculator.
Run the numbers for Indianapolis
See how the rent-vs-buy math works with Indianapolis market data pre-loaded.
Analyze Indianapolis
OTHER CALCULATORS
KEEP READING
MARKET~5 min
Rent vs Buy in Chicago
Affordable entry, property tax gamble
STRATEGY~7 min
Understanding Break-Even Time in Housing Decisions
The year when the two paths cross. If they do.
MARKET~11 min
Rent vs Buy in Des Moines
Tax rate outruns the appreciation
🔒
METHODOLOGY
DwellQ research uses a net worth comparison framework. Both paths—buying (building equity minus all ownership costs) and renting (investing the down payment plus monthly surplus)—are modeled month-by-month over the full holding period. Assumptions are documented, sensitivity-tested, and sourced from publicly available data. This is scenario analysis, not financial advice. Data sources and refresh dates →
SOURCES & REFERENCES
  1. Zillow Research. ZHVI (all homes, smoothed, seasonally adjusted) and ZORI (all homes, smoothed) for the Indianapolis, IN metro, July 2026 release, observation dated 2026-07-31.[zillow.com/research]
  2. Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index, all-transactions, metropolitan, Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (CBSA 26900), through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov]
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023 (2019–2023), Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area (CBSA 26900): median gross rent B25064, median home value B25077, median real estate taxes B25103.[census.gov]
  4. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023, effective property tax rates across all 393 metropolitan statistical areas (B25103 over B25077).[census.gov]
  5. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US).[fred.stlouisfed.org]