MARKET INTELLIGENCE

Rent vs Buy in Des Moines

Tax rate outruns the appreciation
Last reviewed August 2026 · DwellQ Research · Iowa · ~11 min read5 SOURCES
Market data sourced from publicly available reports. Data is not updated in real time — verify current figures with local sources before making decisions.
Median Home
$296,000
Median Rent (all homes)
$1,310 (Zillow ZORI, all homes)
Break-Even
No crossover in 30yr
Estimated range
Appreciation
2.3%/yr
Property Tax
1.66%
Monthly PITI
$1,900–$2,000
Principal + Interest + Tax + Ins
Rate Modeled
6.1%
Down Payment
$59,200 (20%)
📌
Effective rate, not a statutory rate: $4,195 of median real estate taxes over a $252,400 median home value for Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023. A metro average covers many jurisdictions and many assessment vintages; your own parcel's rate can differ. The engine reapplies the rate each year to the projected value.
KEY INSIGHT
At $296,000 against a $1,310 blended metro rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 18.8 — the engine finds no month inside thirty years where buying passes renting. The renter is ahead by $67K at seven years and $89K at ten. At 2.3% appreciation the equity line never catches a portfolio compounding at 7%.

The Verdict

Zillow's July 2026 release puts the ZHVI for the Des Moines, IA metro at $295,955 as of 2026-07-31, and the ZORI index at $1,311. Rounded for presentation, this report models a $296,000 purchase against a $1,310 monthly rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 18.8, 18th-lowest of the thirty-one metros in this tier. Appreciation is modelled at 2.3% a year, the FHFA all-transactions house price index over the year to 2026Q2 for Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA; the 5-year annualised figure is 6.2%, and the note under the appreciation stat names which one the engine was given. Run through the engine at this report's stated basis — 6.1% on a 30-year fixed, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return on the renter's portfolio and the $1,310 blended rent as the comparable — there is no month inside thirty years in which the buy path passes the rent path. At seven years the renter is ahead by $67K; at ten years, by $89K. That is an answer rather than a missing number, and it is the honest headline for this market today. Des Moines has the third-highest effective property tax rate in this tier at 1.66%, just below the top decile of the national ACS distribution, and appreciation of 2.3%. That combination is what closes the crossing off: the tax bill grows with the home value while the equity it is buying grows at 2.3%.

Break-Even Analysis

Break-even here is a month, not a rule of thumb. The engine runs both paths side by side and reports the first month in which the buyer's net worth — the projected value of the home, less the loan balance, less what it would cost to sell in that month — passes the renter's. The renter's side is the buyer's entire upfront cash invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' running costs, so a month in which owning costs less than renting is a month the renter's portfolio stops growing as fast. At this basis that month never arrives inside thirty years. The sweep below moves one input at a time — a single percentage point, or half a point on the rate — and none of the six produces a crossing inside thirty years. The verdict is not resting on one fragile assumption. Run instead on the 5-year annualised FHFA rate of 6.2% and a crossing appears at month 53. Hold the home value flat for thirty years and there is no crossing at all — the buy case here needs price growth, not just principal. The arithmetic is visible in the monthly figures. The buyer starts at $2,042 a month against a renter's $1,325, a $717 gap that the renter invests, and the buyer's figure keeps climbing because tax and insurance are recomputed each year on a rising value.

Model this scenario for Des Moines
Run a free analysis with Des Moines data pre-loaded.
Try the Calculator →

The Two Paths at 7 and 10 Years

The three lines in the tables below are engine output at the basis above, not illustrations. Buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year. The renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — the $59,200 down payment plus $8,880 of closing costs, less the renter's own $3,000 move-in cost — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs. Transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity: closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined. At seven years that is $107K of buyer equity against $173K in the renter's portfolio, with $188K spent on costs that bought no equity at all. By ten years the two sides read $143K and $232K. The gap is $67K at seven years and $89K at ten, still widening in the renter's favour. Both tables assume the home is sold at the horizon, because a comparison that never charges the exit cost flatters the buy path by the full 8%: $27,766 at year seven in this market.

What Moves the Answer

Every row of the sensitivity table above is a re-run of the whole thirty-year simulation with one input changed and everything else held at the basis. There is no crossing month to move, so the useful measure is the seven-year gap, which currently stands at $67K in the renter's favour. A percentage point more appreciation makes it $46K to the renter; a percentage point less appreciation makes it $86K to the renter; half a point on the mortgage rate makes it $77K to the renter; a point more on the renter's return makes it $76K to the renter. Rate and appreciation move the answer through different channels, which is worth keeping separate: the rate changes the monthly payment from month one — half a point is $77 a month on this loan — while appreciation changes only the equity line and only over time. Rent growth is modelled at 3% a year and applied once a year at renewal rather than continuously, which is why a point on it moves the answer less than a point on appreciation does. The renter's 7% return is the assumption most worth arguing with: it is a nominal, pre-tax, fully-invested figure, and every point you take off it moves the answer toward buying.

The Cost Picture

At $296,000 with 20% down, the loan is $236,800 and principal and interest come to $1,435 a month at 6.1%. Adding property tax at 1.66% and insurance at 0.3% of value puts the full PITI at $1,900 in month one and $2,000 by year seven. That climb is the annual step: property tax, insurance and maintenance are recomputed at each year boundary on the projected value of the home rather than held at the price paid, so they rise with the market the equity line is riding. Over seven years the buy path pays $96,382 in interest, $36,861 in property tax, $6,662 in insurance and $11,102 in maintenance, and $27,766 to sell. That tax bill is nearly four times what Birmingham pays over the same period on a home costing $264,000 — the 1.66% rate against Birmingham’s 0.48%. The 1.66% rate is not a statutory rate: it is the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area — $4,195 — divided by that survey's median home value of $252,400. Across the 393 metro areas in the same ACS file the effective rate runs from 0.17% (Kahului-Wailuku, HI) to 2.64% (Rochester, NY), with a median of 0.82% and a tenth-to-ninetieth-percentile band of 0.49% to 1.69%. Des Moines sits above the median and inside the middle eighty percent.

Run Your Own Numbers

This report models exactly one scenario: the metro median home, the metro blended rent, 20% down, a 30-year fixed at 6.1%, 8% selling costs and a 7% return on the renter's portfolio. None of those will be precisely your numbers, and the report is more useful as a starting point than as a verdict. The calculator runs the same engine on whatever you give it — your actual price and rent, a different down payment, an association fee the metro median does not include, a shorter horizon, a different return assumption. The methodology article documents every formula behind the figures on this page, including how the renter's portfolio is funded month by month, how property tax steps at each year boundary, and why the exit cost is charged against the projected value at sale. Two inputs are worth changing before any of the others. The rent, because the $1,310 used here is a blended all-homes index across the whole metro and not the unit you would actually sign for. And the horizon, because there is no holding period inside thirty years at which this market's medians favour buying, so the only thing that can change the answer is a number that is yours rather than the metro's.

7-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$107K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$173K
Transaction & Carrying Costs$188KMinimal

10-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$143K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$232K

Sensitivity Analysis

VariableFavorsImpact
Appreciation +1%BUYEquity +$23K at 7yr; no crossover either way
Appreciation -1%RENTEquity −$21K at 7yr; no crossover either way
Rate +0.5%RENTMonthly P&I +$77; no crossover either way
Rent Growth +1%BUYRenter is $4K worse off at 7yr; no crossover either way
Investment Return +1%RENTPortfolio +$10K at 7yr; no crossover either way
Selling Costs +2%RENTNet equity reduced $7K at 7yr; no crossover either way

Local Risk Factors

Appreciation is the load-bearing assumption: modelled at 2.3% (FHFA 1-year, 2026Q2), where the 5-year annualised series reads 6.2% and puts the crossing at month 53.
A flat market breaks the buy case outright — held at 0% growth the engine finds no crossing in thirty years.
The 1.66% effective property tax rate is an ACS 2023 five-year metro average; a reassessment or a millage change moves the $36,861 this report charges over seven years, and it is recomputed each year on a rising value.
Exit cost is the largest single one-time drag: 8% of the projected value is $27,766 at year seven. Two more points on it takes $7K off net equity at seven years and does not change a verdict that already has no crossing.
The comparison rests on a blended metro rent of $1,310 and a metro median price of $296,000; a specific home and a specific lease can differ from both by more than any single assumption in the sensitivity table moves the answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Des Moines in 2026?+
On the metro medians, renting. At $296,000, a $1,310 blended rent, 2.3% appreciation and a 1.66% effective property tax rate, the engine finds no month inside thirty years where the buy path passes the rent path; the renter is ahead by $67K at seven years. A specific home priced below the median, or a rent above it, can change that.
What would have to change for the answer to flip?+
Appreciation, mostly. None of the six one-point changes swept in this report produces a crossing inside thirty years. A return to the 5-year annualised FHFA rate of 6.2% does, at month 53. Your own inputs matter more than any of them: the price you actually pay, the rent you actually pay, and how long you hold.
How high are property taxes in Des Moines?+
The effective rate this report uses is 1.66% — the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area, $4,195, over that survey's median home value of $252,400. Across the 393 metro areas in the same file the effective rate runs from 0.17% to 2.64% with a median of 0.82%, so Des Moines sits above the median and inside the middle eighty percent. On this report's $296,000 purchase that is $4,914 in the first year, rising each year with the value.
What rent is this comparison measured against?+
The Zillow Observed Rent Index for the Des Moines, IA metro at the July 2026 release, $1,311, rounded to $1,310. ZORI is a blended index across all home types and sizes in the metro, not a one-bedroom or two-bedroom asking rent, and it is smoothed. If the unit you would actually rent costs more than this, the buy case improves; if it costs less, the buy case weakens. The rent is the input worth replacing first in the calculator.
Run the numbers for Des Moines
See how the rent-vs-buy math works with Des Moines market data pre-loaded.
Analyze Des Moines
OTHER CALCULATORS
KEEP READING
MARKET~5 min
Rent vs Buy in Chicago
Affordable entry, property tax gamble
STRATEGY~5 min
When Renting Wins: Scenarios Where Buying Doesn’t Make Sense
Five scenarios where the math favors renters.
MARKET~11 min
Rent vs Buy in Kansas City
A crossing that arrives too late
🔒
METHODOLOGY
DwellQ research uses a net worth comparison framework. Both paths—buying (building equity minus all ownership costs) and renting (investing the down payment plus monthly surplus)—are modeled month-by-month over the full holding period. Assumptions are documented, sensitivity-tested, and sourced from publicly available data. This is scenario analysis, not financial advice. Data sources and refresh dates →
SOURCES & REFERENCES
  1. Zillow Research. ZHVI (all homes, smoothed, seasonally adjusted) and ZORI (all homes, smoothed) for the Des Moines, IA metro, July 2026 release, observation dated 2026-07-31.[zillow.com/research]
  2. Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index, all-transactions, metropolitan, Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (CBSA 19780), through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov]
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023 (2019–2023), Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area (CBSA 19780): median gross rent B25064, median home value B25077, median real estate taxes B25103.[census.gov]
  4. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023, effective property tax rates across all 393 metropolitan statistical areas (B25103 over B25077).[census.gov]
  5. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US).[fred.stlouisfed.org]