Rent vs Buy in Kansas City
The Verdict
Zillow's July 2026 release puts the ZHVI for the Kansas City, MO metro at $330,112 as of 2026-07-31, and the ZORI index at $1,546. Rounded for presentation, this report models a $330,000 purchase against a $1,550 monthly rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 17.7, 14th-lowest of the thirty-one metros in this tier. Appreciation is modelled at 3.2% a year, the FHFA all-transactions house price index over the year to 2026Q2 for Kansas City, MO-KS; the 5-year annualised figure is 7.3%, and the note under the appreciation stat names which one the engine was given. Run through the engine at this report's stated basis — 6.1% on a 30-year fixed, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return on the renter's portfolio and the $1,550 blended rent as the comparable — the buy path passes the rent path in month 326, year 27.2. At seven years the renter is ahead by $26K; at ten years the renter is ahead by $23K. The engine does find a crossing in Kansas City, at month 326 — year 27 of a thirty-year hold. That is a real answer and it is not a useful one: very few owners hold a single home for twenty-seven years, and a crossing that far out is closer in practice to no crossing than to a fast one.
Break-Even Analysis
Break-even here is a month, not a rule of thumb. The engine runs both paths side by side and reports the first month in which the buyer's net worth — the projected value of the home, less the loan balance, less what it would cost to sell in that month — passes the renter's. The renter's side is the buyer's entire upfront cash invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' running costs, so a month in which owning costs less than renting is a month the renter's portfolio stops growing as fast. At this basis it is month 326 — year 27.2. The sweep below says what the crossing is actually made of. The largest single lever is a percentage point more appreciation, worth 238 months; the smallest is a point more rent growth, worth 181 months. Four of the six changes remove the crossing from the thirty-year window entirely. Run instead on the 5-year annualised FHFA rate of 7.3% and the crossing moves to month 29. Hold the home value flat for thirty years and there is no crossing at all — the buy case here needs price growth, not just principal. A half-point on the rate, a point off appreciation, a point on the renter’s return, or two points on selling costs — any one of them, on its own, pushes the crossing past thirty years. A crossing that four of six single-input changes can erase is not a crossing to plan around.
The Two Paths at 7 and 10 Years
The three lines in the tables below are engine output at the basis above, not illustrations. Buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year. The renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — the $66,000 down payment plus $9,900 of closing costs, less the renter's own $3,000 move-in cost — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs. Transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity: closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined. At seven years that is $141K of buyer equity against $168K in the renter's portfolio, with $199K spent on costs that bought no equity at all. By ten years the two sides read $194K and $217K. The gap is $26K at seven years and $23K at ten, closing, though not fast enough to reverse by year ten. Both tables assume the home is sold at the horizon, because a comparison that never charges the exit cost flatters the buy path by the full 8%: $32,913 at year seven in this market.
What Moves the Answer
Every row of the sensitivity table above is a re-run of the whole thirty-year simulation with one input changed and everything else held at the basis. Ordered by how much each one matters here: a percentage point less appreciation removes the crossing from the window altogether; half a point on the mortgage rate removes the crossing from the window altogether; a point more on the renter's return removes the crossing from the window altogether; two points more in selling costs removes the crossing from the window altogether. Rate and appreciation move the answer through different channels, which is worth keeping separate: the rate changes the monthly payment from month one — half a point is $86 a month on this loan — while appreciation changes only the equity line and only over time. Rent growth is modelled at 3% a year and applied once a year at renewal rather than continuously, which is why a point on it moves the answer less than a point on appreciation does. The renter's 7% return is the assumption most worth arguing with: it is a nominal, pre-tax, fully-invested figure, and every point you take off it moves the answer toward buying.
The Cost Picture
At $330,000 with 20% down, the loan is $264,000 and principal and interest come to $1,600 a month at 6.1%. Adding property tax at 1.10% and insurance at 0.3% of value puts the full PITI at $2,000 in month one and $2,050 by year seven. That climb is the annual step: property tax, insurance and maintenance are recomputed at each year boundary on the projected value of the home rather than held at the price paid, so they rise with the market the equity line is riding. Over seven years the buy path pays $107,453 in interest, $27,983 in property tax, $7,632 in insurance and $12,720 in maintenance, and $32,913 to sell. At 1.10% the rate is a third above the national metro median, and the tax line is a meaningful share of what never becomes equity. The 1.10% rate is not a statutory rate: it is the ACS 2023 five-year median real-estate tax bill for Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area — $2,921 — divided by that survey's median home value of $265,400. Across the 393 metro areas in the same ACS file the effective rate runs from 0.17% (Kahului-Wailuku, HI) to 2.64% (Rochester, NY), with a median of 0.82% and a tenth-to-ninetieth-percentile band of 0.49% to 1.69%. Kansas City sits above the median and inside the middle eighty percent.
Run Your Own Numbers
This report models exactly one scenario: the metro median home, the metro blended rent, 20% down, a 30-year fixed at 6.1%, 8% selling costs and a 7% return on the renter's portfolio. None of those will be precisely your numbers, and the report is more useful as a starting point than as a verdict. The calculator runs the same engine on whatever you give it — your actual price and rent, a different down payment, an association fee the metro median does not include, a shorter horizon, a different return assumption. The methodology article documents every formula behind the figures on this page, including how the renter's portfolio is funded month by month, how property tax steps at each year boundary, and why the exit cost is charged against the projected value at sale. Two inputs are worth changing before any of the others. The rent, because the $1,550 used here is a blended all-homes index across the whole metro and not the unit you would actually sign for. And the horizon, because the crossing sits at year 27.2 and almost nobody holds that long — if you know you are moving inside a decade, the metro data has already answered you.
7-Year Scenario Comparison
10-Year Scenario Comparison
Sensitivity Analysis
Local Risk Factors
Frequently Asked Questions
- Zillow Research. ZHVI (all homes, smoothed, seasonally adjusted) and ZORI (all homes, smoothed) for the Kansas City, MO metro, July 2026 release, observation dated 2026-07-31.[zillow.com/research ↗]
- Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index, all-transactions, metropolitan, Kansas City, MO-KS (CBSA 28140), through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov ↗]
- U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023 (2019–2023), Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area (CBSA 28140): median gross rent B25064, median home value B25077, median real estate taxes B25103.[census.gov ↗]
- U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2023, effective property tax rates across all 393 metropolitan statistical areas (B25103 over B25077).[census.gov ↗]
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US).[fred.stlouisfed.org ↗]