MARKET INTELLIGENCE

Rent vs Buy in New York City

Where $750K buys patience
Last reviewed August 2026 · DwellQ Research · New York · ~5 min read8 SOURCES
Market data sourced from publicly available reports. Data is not updated in real time — verify current figures with local sources before making decisions.
Median Home
$750,000
Median Condo
$680,000
Condo / Apt
Median Rent (1BR)
$3,400/mo
Median Rent (2BR)
$4,200/mo
Break-Even
1–2 years
Estimated range
Appreciation
7.7%/yr
Property Tax
0.88%
State Income Tax
4.0–10.9% + NYC local tax 3.1–3.9%
Monthly PITI
$4,800–$5,300
Principal + Interest + Tax + Ins
Rate Modeled
6.1%
Down Payment
$150,000 (20%)
📌
NYC uses a complex assessment ratio system. Class 2 residential properties are assessed at ~45% of market value, resulting in effective rates that differ from the stated rate.
KEY INSIGHT
NYC’s low effective property tax rate partially offsets the high purchase price, but a $150,000 down payment creates significant opportunity cost. The 2025 SALT cap increase to $40,000 restores meaningful federal tax benefits for most NYC buyers who itemize.

Market Overview

The New York City housing market presents a distinct financial calculus. With a median home price of approximately $750,000 and condos at $680,000, the entry cost is among the highest in the nation. However, effective property tax rates on condos (approximately 0.88% of assessed value) are substantially lower than suburbs in New Jersey, Westchester, and Long Island where rates commonly exceed 2.0%. Zillow's ZHVI for the New York, NY metro reads $737K in the July 2026 release, which is what keeps the $750,000 median in this report standing. Over the five years to 2026Q2 the FHFA all-transactions index for the New York–Jersey City–White Plains MSAD compounded at 7.7% a year — this report previously carried 3.2%, and the revision, not the price, is what moves the buy case here.

Rental Market Dynamics

Median 1BR rents of $3,400 and 2BR rents of $4,200 create a monthly cost environment where the rent-vs-buy gap is narrower than in many other high-cost markets. Rents have grown 3.5–5.0% annually in recent years, though rent stabilization affects roughly half of rental units, creating a two-tier market. Stabilized tenants face significantly lower rent risk, which can make renting the dominant strategy if a stabilized unit is available.

Model this scenario for New York City
Run a free analysis with New York City data pre-loaded.
Try the Calculator →

Break-Even Analysis

Run through the engine at this report's stated basis (6.1% rate, 7.7% appreciation, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return for the renter and the $4,200 2BR rent as the comparable), the buy path passes the rent path in month 22 — year 1.8. Measured instead against the $3,400 1BR rent, a price-to-rent ratio of 18.4, the crossing lands in month 28 — year 2.3, so at this appreciation rate which unit you would actually rent barely changes the answer. The crossing is highly sensitive to appreciation: at the 3.2% this report carried before the refresh it sat at year 5.6 against the 2BR and never arrived at all against the 1BR. High closing costs specific to NYC—including mansion tax above $1M and mortgage recording tax—increase the effective entry cost and push the timeline out further for shorter holding periods. The three lines in the seven- and ten-year tables below are engine output at that basis: buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year; the renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — down payment plus closing costs, less the renter's own move costs — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs; and transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity, meaning closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined.

Opportunity Cost

A 20% down payment on a $750,000 property requires $150,000 in capital. At a 7% nominal annual return, that capital would grow to approximately $241,000–$295,000 over 7–10 years if invested instead. This forgone growth is the single largest factor working against the buy decision in NYC, and most conventional calculators omit it entirely.

7-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$621K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$311K
Transaction & Carrying Costs$479KMinimal

10-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$945K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$389K

Sensitivity Analysis

VariableFavorsImpact
Appreciation +1%BUYEquity +$78K over 7yr; break-even shortens 3mo
Appreciation -1%RENTEquity −$73K at 7yr; break-even extends 4mo
Rate +0.5%RENTMonthly P&I +$196; break-even extends 2mo
Rent Growth +1%BUYBreak-even holds at month 22; renter's cost path rises from year two
Investment Return +1%RENTPortfolio +$20K at 7yr
Selling Costs +2%RENTNet equity reduced $25K at 7yr; extends break-even 4mo

Local Risk Factors

Rent stabilization policy changes can shift rental market dynamics unpredictably
Co-op board approval adds friction and timeline risk to purchases
High closing costs (mansion tax, mortgage recording tax) extend break-even
Condo/co-op maintenance fees can increase faster than general inflation
Finance/tech sector concentration creates correlated income–property risk

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in NYC in 2026?+
It still depends on holding period, but less than it did. At the FHFA five-year rate of 7.7% the engine crosses in month 22 against a $4,200 2BR and month 28 against a $3,400 1BR. If appreciation reverts toward the 3.2% this report previously carried, the crossing moves back out to year 5.6 and high transaction costs dominate again. Run your specific scenario in DwellQ.
How do NYC property taxes compare to suburbs?+
NYC effective condo tax rates (~0.88%) are significantly lower than NJ suburbs (2.0%+), Westchester, and Long Island. But NYC adds local income tax (3.1–3.9%) and higher closing costs that partially offset this advantage.
Should I buy a co-op or condo?+
Co-ops have lower prices but higher monthly maintenance and restrictive resale policies. Condos cost more upfront but appreciate more predictably. Model both in DwellQ using the relevant cost structures.
How does opportunity cost affect the decision in NYC?+
With $150K+ down payments, opportunity cost is enormous. At 7% returns, $150K grows to $241K–$295K over 7–10 years. Home equity must outpace this after accounting for all ownership costs.
Run the numbers for New York City
See how the rent-vs-buy math works with New York City market data pre-loaded.
Analyze New York City
OTHER CALCULATORS
KEEP READING
MARKET~4 min
Rent vs Buy in Jersey City
NYC access, NJ tax math
STRATEGY~8 min
2026 SALT Cap for Homebuyers: $40,400 Limit Explained
The tax change that shifts your rent-vs-buy math.
MARKET~5 min
Rent vs Buy in San Francisco
The long game or the wrong game
🔒
METHODOLOGY
DwellQ research uses a net worth comparison framework. Both paths—buying (building equity minus all ownership costs) and renting (investing the down payment plus monthly surplus)—are modeled month-by-month over the full holding period. Assumptions are documented, sensitivity-tested, and sourced from publicly available data. This is scenario analysis, not financial advice. Data sources and refresh dates →
SOURCES & REFERENCES
  1. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, NYC Housing Characteristics.[census.gov]
  2. Zillow Research. New York, NY metro ZHVI and ZORI, July 2026 release (accessed Aug 2026).[zillow.com/research]
  3. NYC Department of Finance. Property Tax Rates and Assessment Ratios, FY 2024–2025.[nyc.gov/finance]
  4. Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index (all-transactions), New York–Jersey City–White Plains, NY-NJ MSAD, through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov]
  5. New York State Dept. of Taxation and Finance. Income Tax Rate Schedules.[tax.ny.gov]
  6. National Association of Realtors. Metro Area Home Prices, Q4 2024.[nar.realtor]
  7. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average.[fred.stlouisfed.org]
  8. Miller Samuel Inc./Douglas Elliman. Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens Market Reports, Q4 2024.[elliman.com/marketreports]