MARKET INTELLIGENCE

Rent vs Buy in Denver

Mountain premium, declining rents
Last reviewed August 2026 · DwellQ Research · Colorado · ~7 min read8 SOURCES
Market data sourced from publicly available reports. Data is not updated in real time — verify current figures with local sources before making decisions.
Median Home
$560,000
Median Condo
$390,000
Condo / Apt
Median Rent (1BR)
$1,700/mo
Median Rent (2BR)
$2,200/mo
Break-Even
No crossover in 30yr
Estimated range
Appreciation
−0.5%/yr
Property Tax
0.5–0.65%
State Income Tax
4.4% (CO flat rate)
Monthly PITI
$3,600–$4,100
Principal + Interest + Tax + Ins
Rate Modeled
6.1%
Down Payment
$112,000 (20%)
📌
Colorado uses a unique assessment system: residential property is assessed at only 6.95% of actual value, then multiplied by the local mill levy (~72–80 mills in Denver). The effective rate is roughly 0.5–0.65%—among the lowest in any major U.S. metro. A one-time $55,000 value adjustment was approved for tax year 2024, plus a 10% homestead exemption up to $700K.
KEY INSIGHT
Denver’s property tax rate (0.5–0.65% effective) is the lowest of any major Western metro, but appreciation is still negative, running −0.5% over the twelve months to 2026Q2 against a 4.0% five-year annualised rate — a far shallower decline than the −3.5% this report previously carried. Rents are actively declining (−0.9% to −3.6% YoY depending on segment), creating a rare window where renting is becoming cheaper while home prices hold. This inverted dynamic makes the rent-vs-buy decision more nuanced than the headline price suggests.

Market Overview

Denver’s median home price of $560,000 ($390K for condos) represents a significant correction from the 2022 peak. The correction has largely run its course: Zillow’s ZHVI for the Denver, CO metro reads $567K in the July 2026 release, confirming the $560,000 median, and FHFA’s Denver–Aurora–Centennial index is down just 0.5% over the twelve months to 2026Q2 — against the 3–4% annual decline this report previously described — while still compounding at 4.0% over five years. Homes average 60 days on market—up from 34 in early 2025—signaling a clear shift toward buyer-friendly conditions. The condo segment is under the most pressure, down roughly 6% YoY, as increased HOA costs and insurance expenses reduce buyer interest. Detached homes are holding value better but still flat to slightly negative.

Rent-Buy Inversion

Denver is experiencing a rare inversion: rents are declining while purchase prices hold relatively steady. Average 1BR rents of $1,700 and 2BR rents of $2,200 have dropped 2–4% YoY, driven by a wave of new apartment construction. Meanwhile, home prices are only modestly lower. This means the monthly cost gap between renting and owning has widened, temporarily favoring renters. For first-time buyers, this creates a strategic window to save more aggressively while rents are soft, positioning for a purchase when prices fully correct or rates decline.

Model this scenario for Denver
Run a free analysis with Denver data pre-loaded.
Try the Calculator →

Break-Even Analysis

Run through the engine at this report's stated basis (6.1% rate, -0.5% appreciation, 20% down, 8% selling costs, a 7% return for the renter and the $2,200 2BR rent as the comparable), there is no break-even at all inside thirty years. At a price-to-rent ratio of 21.2 the carrying cost plus the forgone growth on a $112,000 down payment outrun what equity and appreciation add, permanently. That is an answer rather than a missing number, and it is the honest headline for this market today. Against the cheaper $1,700 1BR rent — a price-to-rent ratio of 27.5 — the gap is wider still. Denver’s exceptionally low property tax (0.5–0.65%) is the key structural advantage—on a $560K home, annual property tax of $2,800–$3,600 is less than half what the same home would generate in Texas. It is not enough to offset a falling market: at −0.5% the buyer’s equity barely grows while the renter’s portfolio compounds, which is why the seven-year buyer figure below sits at $95K against a renter portfolio of $303K. The refreshed rate lifts seven-year buyer net worth from roughly zero to $95K and narrows the shortfall from −$299K to −$208K, without producing a crossing. If prices stabilise and appreciation returns to its historical 4–5% average the picture changes completely, and that—not the tax rate—is the variable to watch. The three lines in the seven- and ten-year tables below are engine output at that basis: buyer equity is the projected home value less the loan balance less the cost of selling in that year; the renter portfolio is the buyer's entire upfront cash — down payment plus closing costs, less the renter's own move costs — invested at 7% and then fed or drained every month by the difference between the two paths' costs; and transaction and carrying costs are every dollar that never became equity, meaning closing costs, interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and the exit fee combined.

Colorado Tax Structure

Colorado’s 4.4% flat income tax is moderate compared to coastal states. Combined with the low effective property tax rate, total tax burden for homeowners is significantly below markets like NYC, DC, or Chicago. The 2024 one-time $55,000 value adjustment and permanent 10% homestead exemption (up to $700K) further reduce the tax burden. The SALT cap increase to $40K has modest impact here—most Denver homeowners’ combined SALT is below the new cap unless they’re in the $250K+ income range.

7-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$95K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$303K
Transaction & Carrying Costs$295KMinimal

10-Year Scenario Comparison

MetricBuy PathRent + Invest
Estimated Buyer Equity$114K
Estimated Renter Portfolio$393K

Sensitivity Analysis

VariableFavorsImpact
Appreciation +1%BUYEquity +$36K over 7yr; still no crossover in 30yr
Appreciation -1%RENTEquity −$34K at 7yr; risk of negative equity in the first years
Rate +0.5%RENTMonthly P&I +$146
Rent Growth +1%BUYRenter’s cost path rises; still no crossover in 30yr
Investment Return +1%RENTPortfolio +$17K at 7yr
Selling Costs +2%RENTNet equity reduced $11K at 7yr; no crossover either way

Local Risk Factors

Price correction easing but not reversed: values down 0.5% YoY on FHFA’s metro index
Condo segment under particular pressure (−6% YoY) from rising HOA and insurance costs
New apartment construction is suppressing rent growth, widening the rent–buy gap
Wildfire risk and associated insurance cost increases in foothills and mountain-adjacent areas
Colorado’s assessment ratio and mill levy system can change by legislative action, creating tax uncertainty

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Denver in 2026?+
Renting is more competitive than usual—rents are declining while prices hold. At the refreshed −0.5% appreciation rate the engine finds no crossover inside thirty years at any horizon, so renting wins the wealth comparison outright at this basis; buying becomes favorable only if appreciation returns to 3%+. Denver’s low property tax (0.5–0.65%) is a genuine structural advantage that improves the buy-side math.
Why are Denver home prices declining?+
A combination of factors: mortgage rates near 6.5% reducing purchasing power, a wave of new construction (especially condos), out-migration by remote workers to lower-cost metros, and the exhaustion of pandemic-era demand that drove double-digit appreciation in 2020–2022.
Are Denver condos a good investment right now?+
Caution is warranted. Condos are down 6% YoY and face headwinds from rising HOA fees, insurance costs, and new apartment construction competing for the same buyer demographic. Model the full carrying cost—including HOA ($300–$600/mo)—in DwellQ before purchasing.
How does Denver’s property tax compare to other Western cities?+
Denver’s effective rate (0.5–0.65%) is the lowest of any major Western metro. Compare: Austin (1.8–2.2%), Phoenix (0.6–0.8%), Seattle (0.9–1.1%), SF (1.1–1.3%). On a $560K home, Denver’s annual tax is $2,800–$3,600 vs. $10K–$12K in Austin.
Run the numbers for Denver
See how the rent-vs-buy math works with Denver market data pre-loaded.
Analyze Denver
OTHER CALCULATORS
KEEP READING
MARKET~5 min
Rent vs Buy in Seattle
Tech money, no income tax
MARKET~5 min
Rent vs Buy in San Francisco
The long game or the wrong game
MARKET~6 min
Rent vs Buy in Phoenix
Sun Belt rebound, lowest property tax
🔒
METHODOLOGY
DwellQ research uses a net worth comparison framework. Both paths—buying (building equity minus all ownership costs) and renting (investing the down payment plus monthly surplus)—are modeled month-by-month over the full holding period. Assumptions are documented, sensitivity-tested, and sourced from publicly available data. This is scenario analysis, not financial advice. Data sources and refresh dates →
SOURCES & REFERENCES
  1. Denver Metro Association of Realtors. Market Trends Report, Dec 2025.[dmarealtors.com]
  2. Zillow Research. Denver, CO metro ZHVI and ZORI, July 2026 release (accessed Aug 2026).[zillow.com/research]
  3. City and County of Denver Assessor. Property Tax Rates and Mill Levies.[denvergov.org]
  4. Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index (all-transactions), Denver–Aurora–Centennial, CO, through 2026Q2.[fhfa.gov]
  5. Redfin. Denver Housing Market Data, Dec 2025.[redfin.com]
  6. Colorado Department of Revenue. Income Tax Rate and Assessment Ratios.[tax.colorado.gov]
  7. ApartmentList. Denver Rent Estimates, Dec 2025.[apartmentlist.com]
  8. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED: Case-Shiller Home Price Index, Denver.[fred.stlouisfed.org]